Child support for adult children with disabilities after divorce
[…] CT Gen. Stat. sec. 1-1g.
  • Mental disability: The child must have either “a record of or [be] regarded as having” at least one mental disorder in the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) from the American Psychiatric Association. CT Gen. Stat. sec. 46a-51(20). As of this June 2024 writing, the current edition is the DSM-5-TR, published in 2022.
  • Physical disability: The child has “any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or being hard of hearing or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.” CT Gen. Stat. sec. 46a-51(15).

An experienced attorney will know the type of medical expert witness needed to show that the child in question meets one of these statutory definitions.

Legal counsel advisable