Child support for adult children with disabilities after divorce
[…] Many parents remain involved in the care, protection and financial support of their disabled child into adulthood, and often this becomes a lifetime role.

So, when divorce disrupts the natural evolution of the family into the disabled child’s adulthood, U.S. states have handled the question of child support in a variety of ways through their legislatures and/or courts. Connecticut has a specific statute that allows the court to order child support for the care of a disabled child until age 26 in specific circumstances, as our courts have interpreted this law. See CT Gen. Stat. sec. 46b-84(c).

Connecticut child support orders for adult disabled children

The statute allows the court to “make appropriate orders of support of any child with intellectual disability … or a mental disability … or who is physically disabled … who resides with a parent and is principally dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-six.”

Judges have the authority to make such orders extending support to age 26 in divorce, legal separation or annulment proceedings with decrees entered on or after Oct. 1, 2023. The child-support guidelines do not apply in this instance.