Intangible contributions to a marriage may have value in Connecticut divorces
[…] The spouse who supported the other may have set back or sacrificed their own educational or career options to do so. As a result, the family overall enjoys a high standard of living because both spouses made it possible.

Division of the marital estate

Connecticut is a unique “all-property” state in which the court may fairly and equitably distribute in divorce all property of either spouse, whether owned individually or jointly. The judge must make a division that is fair and equitable after weighing specific factors listed in state statute. CT Gen Stat § 46b-81.

This property-division statute also requires that the court “consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.” Connecticut courts have consistently held that the judge must include nonmonetary, intangible contributions if they enriched the wealth or holdings of the family and its members. See O’Neill v. O’Neill, 13 Conn.App. 300 (1988) (“[H]uman capital in homemaking has worth …”).

A typical scenario